HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Abies balsamea

balsam fir; balsam; Canada balsam; eastern fir; dwarf balsam fir

Species Record #: gw1000003

[See Page for Genus Abies]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Abies

Family: Pinaceae

Author: (L.) P. Mill.

Synonyms: Pinus balsamea

What do these terms mean?

Abies balsamea
   by mulberry
      more images...
Remarks:
The needles on the balsam fir have a very strong, delightful aroma when picked or crushed, and makes one think of Christmas no matter what time of year it is. Male deer cause a lot of damage to the young trees by rubbing their antlers on the bark,sometimes girdling the bark around the tree and causing it to die. Also a tree that they love to browse on in the winter. S...

    by mulberry    more remarks...

Ratings
overall9.0
how easy  9.0
flowern/a
foliage9.0
propagaten/a
fragrance10.0
Add your comments and/or image on Abies balsamea

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PU NewCROP X   
 PLANTS Database XX  
 Angelgrove    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.