HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Abies bifolia

Rocky Mountain alpine fir

Species Record #: gw1000004

[See Page for Genus Abies]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Abies

Family: Pinaceae

Author: A. Murray bis

Synonyms: Abies subalpina

What do these terms mean?

Abies bifolia
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
Remarks:
Rogers Pass, BC, elevation 4,534 feet (1,382 metres) on the TransCanada Highway.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver

Add your comments and/or image on Abies bifolia

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.