HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Abies grandis

grand fir; giant fir

Species Record #: gw1000013

[See Page for Genus Abies]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Abies

Family: Pinaceae

Author: (Dougl. ex D. Don) Lindl.

Synonyms: A. excelsior

What do these terms mean?

Abies grandis
   by Sam_Bucus
Remarks:
Abies grandis has, at least here in Holland, a PR-problem. Everyone here knows the Eastern American giants like Redwood and Douglas but hardly anyone knows the Giant Fir which can also reach over 80 meters, which is not a bit less impressive, easy to grow and not picky about conditions. Hail to the Grand Fir! If only my garden was big enough.

    by Sam_Bucus

Add your comments and/or image on Abies grandis

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 CalPhotos: Plants  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.