HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Acacia angustissima var. hirta

prairie acacia

Species Record #: gw1000119

[See Page for Genus Acacia]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Acacia

Family: Leguminosae-Mimosoideae

Author: (Nutt.) B.L. Robins.

Synonyms: Acacia hirta; Acaciella hirta

What do these terms mean?

Remarks:
I think it would be great in clusters on the edges of a yard, maybe against a fence. The plant does have quite a few stems, some seeming to come up a little bit away from the others, may or may not be suckers. I dug up one of the those and cut it off under the soil and put it in a pot to grow it. The upper half seemed to die back, but later the lower part sprouted new...

    by Linda_8B

Ratings
overall8.0
how easy  10.0
flower7.0
foliage10.0
propagate9.0
fragrance2.0
Add your comments and/or image on Acacia angustissima var. hirta

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.