HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Acacia farnesiana

sweet acacia; mimosa bush

Species Record #: gw1000141

[See Page for Genus Acacia]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Acacia

Family: Leguminosae-Mimosoideae

Author: (L.) Willd.

Synonyms: Mimosa farnesiana; Vachellia farnesiana

What do these terms mean?

Acacia farnesiana
   by rockysox
Remarks:
This is a lovely Florida native tree. My neighbor from Paris loves it because it reminds her of French Mimosa. Lovely little yellow pom-pom flowers. I don't know how easy it is to propagate yet but I am going to try planting some seeds.

    by rockysox

Ratings
overall10.0
how easy  10.0
flower10.0
foliage10.0
propagaten/a
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Acacia farnesiana

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 EEBC - UC XX  
 Ani Direct    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.