HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Acer nigrum

black maple

Species Record #: gw1000352

[See Page for Genus Acer]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Acer

Family: Aceraceae

Author: Michx. f.

Synonyms: Acer nigrum var. palmeri; Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum; Acer saccharum var. nigrum; Acer saccharum var. viride; Saccharodendron nigrum

What do these terms mean?

Add your comments and/or image on Acer nigrum

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.