HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Acer pensylvanicum

striped maple; moosewood; whistlewood; goose foot; goosefoot; snake bark maple

Species Record #: gw1000355

[See Page for Genus Acer]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Acer

Family: Aceraceae

Author: L.

Synonyms: A. striatum

What do these terms mean?

Remarks:
Sold by PNW nurseries. Even though it is an american species, it is displayed in the Japanese Garden in the Seattle Arboretum near the University of Washington. Mine volunteered from seed in compost from a yard service.

    by FireVicar

Add your comments and/or image on Acer pensylvanicum

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database XX  
 EthnobotDB X   
 Plants For A Future X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.