HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Aconitum carmichaeli
 by Barry Glick: SF&G
Aconitum carmichaeli

Carmichael's aconite; Carmichael's monkshood

Species Record #: gw1000477

[See Page for Genus Aconitum]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

Botanical Information:

Genus: Aconitum

Family: Ranunculaceae

Author: Debeaux

Synonyms: A carmichaeli wilsonii; Aconitum fischeri

What do these terms mean?

Aconitum carmichaeli
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
Remarks:
Monkshood blooms in October here in zone 8, a beautiful blue and very welcome at the back of those shady corners. The seed pods are large and attractive, a feature in themselves. This one is a neighbour's; I planted some in the spring, but they died.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver

Ratings
overalln/a
how easy  7.0
flower8.0
foliage6.0
propagaten/a
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Aconitum carmichaeli

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 EthnobotDB X   
 Plants For A Future X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.