HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Actaea alba
 by Barry Glick: SF&G
Actaea alba

doll's-eyes; white baneberry; white cohosh

Species Record #: gw1000544

[See Page for Genus Actaea]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

Botanical Information:

Genus: Actaea

Family: Ranunculaceae

Author: (L.)Mill.

Synonyms: Actaea pachypoda; A. spicata var. alba

What do these terms mean?

Actaea alba
   by starmoon
Remarks:
Photo taken in Mocassin Kill Sanctuary, Rotterdam, NY

    by starmoon    more remarks...

Add your comments and/or image on Actaea alba

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Rock Garden PD X   
 Plants For A Future X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.