HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Ailanthus altissima
 by GardenWeb
Ailanthus altissima

tree of heaven; copal tree; varnish tree

Species Record #: gw1001023

[See Page for Genus Ailanthus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

Botanical Information:

Genus: Ailanthus

Family: Simaroubaceae

Author: (P. Mill.) Swingle

Synonyms: Ailanthus glandulosa

What do these terms mean?

Ailanthus altissima
   by Sam_Bucus
Remarks:
Mature trees shed seed pods in late winter - early spring. With any moisture, they sprout wherever they fall. very fast growing in z9. You can have a forest in no time...ask me, I know.

    by notagreenthumb    more remarks...

Ratings
overalln/a
how easy  10.0
flowern/a
foliage9.0
propagate10.0
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Ailanthus altissima

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 PLANTS Database XX  
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
 CalPhotos: Plants  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Noble Foundation  X  
 Ani Direct    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.