HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Alcea rosea

hollyhock

Species Record #: gw1001057

[See Page for Genus Alcea]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Alcea

Family: Malvaceae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Althaea rosea

What do these terms mean?

Alcea rosea
   by Marcia_pa5
      more images...
Remarks:
I have a Alcea rosea which is called a Queen's Eye. It is a beautiful flower and blooms late in the fall. I live in Pennsylvania which is a level 6 zone. This is the first year that I planted the Holloyhocks. They are very easy to grow and mine bloomed the fist year. I got a lot of seeds from my plant that I will trade for other Hollyhock seeds.

    by madmax1958    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.3
how easy  9.4
flower9.6
foliage7.4
propagate8.8
fragrance3.2
Add your comments and/or image on Alcea rosea

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 MOBOT: Köhler  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses  X  
 Outsidepride.com  X X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.