HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Alliaria petiolata

garlic mustard

Species Record #: gw1001118

[See Page for Genus Alliaria]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Alliaria

Family: Cruciferae

Author: (Bieb.) Cavara & Grande

Synonyms: Alliaria alliaria; Alliaria officinalis; Erysimum alliaria; Sisymbrium alliaria

What do these terms mean?

Alliaria petiolata
   by thomas521
      more images...
Remarks:
If you see this weed in your yard, get rid of it! It is quite invasive, capable of outcompeting native plants. The leaves give off a garlic smell if crushed.

    by thomas521    more remarks...

Ratings
overall1.0
how easy  10.0
flower6.7
foliage6.3
propagate10.0
fragrance4.5
Add your comments and/or image on Alliaria petiolata

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 NJ Weed Gallery XX  
 Project Runeberg: Lindman  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.