HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Allium ampeloprasum babbingtonii

babbington's leek

Species Record #: gw1001130

[See Page for Genus Allium]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Allium

Family: Alliaceae

Author: (Borrer.)Syme.

Synonyms: Allium babbingtonii

What do these terms mean?

Allium ampeloprasum babbingtonii
   by Lyn123
Remarks:
This is an interesting and impressive Heritage or Heirloom plant.It stands 6' tall when it flowers,usually in its second year. Easily propagated from bulbils.

    by Lyn123

Ratings
overall10.0
how easy  10.0
flower10.0
foliage2.0
propagate10.0
fragrance1.0
Add your comments and/or image on Allium ampeloprasum babbingtonii

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.