HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Allium cepa var. cepa

garden onion; potato onion; tree onion

Species Record #: gw1001167

[See Page for Genus Allium]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Allium

Family: Alliaceae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Allium cepa var. aggregatum; Allium cepa var. proliferum

What do these terms mean?

Allium cepa var. cepa
   by mark_fields
      more images...
Remarks:
Potato onions are easy to grow, store well and have few pests. While brown skinned are the most common form others do still exist.

    by mark_fields    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.0
how easy  9.3
flower3.0
foliage6.0
propagate10.0
fragrance5.5
Add your comments and/or image on Allium cepa var. cepa

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.