HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Allium cernuum
 by Barry Glick: SF&G
Allium cernuum

nodding onion; wild onion; lady's leek

Species Record #: gw1001174

[See Page for Genus Allium]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

Botanical Information:

Genus: Allium

Family: Alliaceae

Author: Roth

Synonyms: Allium recurvatum; A. alleghaniense; A. oxyphilum

What do these terms mean?

Allium cernuum
   by Herbert_
      more images...
Remarks:
Not as intense in color as pictures I have seen but very nice. I suspect that may because they are seed grown. I gave it a ten for fragrance but that is not a "good" ten. It has a strong onion odor. But it is a very attractive little plant and was worth the wait. (took me years to find)

    by Clematisintegrifolia

Ratings
overall8.0
how easy  10.0
flower10.0
foliage4.0
propagate9.0
fragrance10.0
Add your comments and/or image on Allium cernuum

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database XX  
 EthnobotDB X   
 Plants For A Future X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.