HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Allium tricoccum
 by Barry Glick: SF&G
Allium tricoccum

wild leek; ramp

Species Record #: gw1001315

[See Page for Genus Allium]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

Botanical Information:

Genus: Allium

Family: Alliaceae

Author: Ait.

Synonyms: Validallium tricoccum

What do these terms mean?

Allium tricoccum
   by jekemp
      more images...
Remarks:
Allium tricoccum- this plant was discovered growing wild in the mountains of southern West Virginia in small fairly dense clusters on the forest floor.

    by jekemp    more remarks...

Ratings
overalln/a
how easy  10.0
flowern/a
foliage8.0
propagaten/a
fragrance10.0
Add your comments and/or image on Allium tricoccum

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database XX  
 Plants For A Future X   
 PU NewCROP X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.