HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Alocasia macrorrhizos

giant taro; pai; giant ape

Species Record #: gw1001364

[See Page for Genus Alocasia]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Alocasia

Family: Araceae

Author: (L.) G. Don

Synonyms: Alocasia alba; Alocasia crassifolia; Alocasia indica; Alocasia macrorrhiza; Arum indicum; Colocasia indica

What do these terms mean?

Alocasia macrorrhizos
   by Oopso2002
      more images...
Remarks:
This Alocasia is a very strong plant to overwinter in the Dutch coastal areas. (zone 8) The foilage soon will be gone, but the 'tuber' can easely be protectet in several ways.

    by Oopso2002    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.7
how easy  9.7
flower6.0
foliage9.0
propagate9.0
fragrance7.0
Add your comments and/or image on Alocasia macrorrhizos

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.