HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Alophia drummondii

propeller flower

Species Record #: gw1001391

[See Page for Genus Alophia]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Alophia

Family: Iridaceae

Author: (Graham) R.C. Foster

Synonyms: Cypella drummondii; Eustylis purpurea; Herbertia drummondii; Nemastylis purpurea; Tigridia purpurea

What do these terms mean?

Alophia drummondii
   by carlk
Remarks:
I have kept several plants of Alophia drummondii growing in containers for 20 years. Seed originally came from Woodville, TX. Plants return in spring from bulbs and also naturally re-seeded from parent plants. Here, it's common name is Pine wood Lily (it is an Iris)

    by carlk

Ratings
overall8.0
how easy  6.0
flower8.0
foliage8.0
propagate4.0
fragrance1.0
Add your comments and/or image on Alophia drummondii

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.