HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Alpinia zerumbet

shell ginger; shell plant; pink porcelain lily

Species Record #: gw1001403

[See Page for Genus Alpinia]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Alpinia

Family: Zingiberaceae

Author: (Pers.) Burtt & R.M. Sm.

Synonyms: Alpinia speciosa; Catimbium speciosum; Languas speciosa

What do these terms mean?

Alpinia zerumbet
   by alhanks
Remarks:
Only blooms on old growth.

    by alhanks

Ratings
overall7.0
how easy  9.0
flower7.0
foliage9.0
propagate9.0
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Alpinia zerumbet

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 EthnobotDB X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.