HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Alstroemeria aurea
 by Barry Glick: SF&G
Alstroemeria aurea

golden lily-of-the-Incas; golden Peruvian lily; St. Martin's flower

Species Record #: gw1001414

[See Page for Genus Alstroemeria]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

Botanical Information:

Genus: Alstroemeria

Family: Alstroemeriaceae

Author: Graham.

Synonyms: Alstroemeria aurantiaca

What do these terms mean?

Alstroemeria aurea
   by Herbert_
      more images...
Remarks:
This is the pesky take-over alstroemeria in a neglected bed. Hard to start but hard to get rid of too. Nice bright flowers, does not need a lot of sun, gets nearly 3 feet tall. The downside: after blooming in June, the plants die back completely, leaving untidy yellow foliage and empty spots in the border. The pink and white garden cultivars are not so agressive.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver

Add your comments and/or image on Alstroemeria aurea

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 EEBC - UC XX  
 Plants For A Future X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.