HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Amaranthus hypochondriacus

Prince-of-Wales feather; prince's feather; pile wort; red cock's comb; love lies bleeding; velvet flower

Species Record #: gw1001493

[See Page for Genus Amaranthus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Amaranthus

Family: Amaranthaceae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Amaranthus hybridus ssp. hypochondriacus; Amaranthus leucocarpus

What do these terms mean?

Amaranthus hypochondriacus
   by Still
      more images...
Remarks:
Regular Amaranth grain crop plant. A fast grower that doesn't mind too much crowding. Relatively unattractive when planted by itself. Is best grown for the edible seeds, which last forever if stored dry. Will only germinate at/above 75 deg F.

    by Still    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.0
how easy  10.0
flower10.0
foliage4.0
propagate10.0
fragrance1.0
Add your comments and/or image on Amaranthus hypochondriacus

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 EthnobotDB X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.