HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Ananas comosus

pineapple

Species Record #: gw1001742

[See Page for Genus Ananas]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Ananas

Family: Bromeliaceae

Author: (L.) Merr.

Synonyms: Ananas ananas; Bromelia comosa

What do these terms mean?

Ananas comosus
   by scaldude
      more images...
Remarks:
It all started from planting the crown of a grocery store pineapple. It flowered naturally & although the fruit was a little smaller, it was sweeter and less acidic than the original. In addition to having another crown to plant, it also grew one sucker and three ratoons for propagation. Soon, I'll have a plantation on my balcony!

    by scaldude    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.8
how easy  9.2
flower8.2
foliage9.5
propagate9.8
fragrance5.0
Add your comments and/or image on Ananas comosus

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 EEBC - UC XX  
 PU NewCROP X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.