HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Angelica archangelica

Norwegian angelica; garden angelica; wild parsnip

Species Record #: gw1001930

[See Page for Genus Angelica]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Angelica

Family: Apiaceae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Archangelica officinalis

What do these terms mean?

Angelica archangelica
   by cnetter
Remarks:
I live in Michigan and have naturally growing Angelica Arch angelica come up every year on it's own.

    by jsal    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.0
how easy  8.5
flower10.0
foliage9.5
propagate8.5
fragrance4.0
Add your comments and/or image on Angelica archangelica

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 MOBOT: Köhler  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.