HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Aptenia cordifolia

heartleaf iceplant

Species Record #: gw1002233

[See Page for Genus Aptenia]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Aptenia

Family: Aizoaceae

Author: (L. f.) Schwant.

Synonyms: Mesembryanthemum cordifolium

What do these terms mean?

Aptenia cordifolia
   by natjordan
      more images...
Remarks:
Has excellent heat tolerance.If grown in the full sun needs more generous watering.Some shade is advisable in order to prevent bleaching of the foliage or die out. Good for filling up the spaces around the trees and landscaping.Propagated easily from cuttings.

    by natjordan    more remarks...

Ratings
overall9.3
how easy  10.0
flower10.0
foliage9.0
propagate10.0
fragrance1.0
Add your comments and/or image on Aptenia cordifolia

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 EEBC - UC XX  
 PLANTS Database X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.