HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Aronia melanocarpa

black chokeberry

Species Record #: gw1002989

[See Page for Genus Aronia]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Aronia

Family: Rosaceae

Author: (Michx.) Ell.

Synonyms: Aronia arbutifolia var. nigra; Aronia nigra; Pyrus arbutifolia var. nigra; Pyrus melanocarpa; Sorbus melanocarpa

What do these terms mean?

Aronia melanocarpa
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
      more images...
Remarks:
The fruiting stems are a pretty bright red in late fall and early winter.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver    more remarks...

Add your comments and/or image on Aronia melanocarpa

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database XX  
 EthnobotDB X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.