HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Aster georgianus

Georgia aster

Species Record #: gw1003752

[See Page for Genus Aster]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Aster

Family: Compositae

Author: Alexander

Synonyms: Aster patens var. georgianus; Symphyotrichum georgianum; Virgulus georgianus; Virgulus patens var. georgianus

What do these terms mean?


   by Ecologist
Remarks:
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Candidate for Federal Protection

    by Ecologist

Ratings
overalln/a
how easy  n/a
flower10.0
foliagen/a
propagaten/a
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Aster georgianus

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.