HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Avena sativa

common oat; red oat; cat grass; oats; groates; oves

Species Record #: gw1004817

[See Page for Genus Avena]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Avena

Family: Gramineae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Avena byzantina; Avena fatua var. sativa; Avena hybrida; Avena sativa var. orientalis

What do these terms mean?

Avena sativa
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
Remarks:
Heritage Park, Calgary Alberta. This is a demonstration field of oats that will be harvested using only the equipment and techniques available to early prairie settlers. When driving by, unripe oat fields have a noticably "bluish" colour. August 11, 2002.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver

Add your comments and/or image on Avena sativa

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 Noble Foundation  X  
 No Thyme Prod  X X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.