HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Baileya multiradiata

desert marigold

Species Record #: gw1004997

[See Page for Genus Baileya]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Baileya

Family: Compositae

Author: Harvey & Gray ex Gray

Synonyms: Baileya multiradiata var. thurberi

What do these terms mean?

Remarks:
The neon yellow flowers really stand out against the felted grey foliage of this industrial strength plant. This plant likes it HOT and DRY. I saw this in its native range on the side of the asphalt road in the sand and rocks on a day when it was 114 degrees and this plant was unfazed.

    by Sagebrushred

Ratings
overall9.0
how easy  10.0
flower10.0
foliage8.0
propagate10.0
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Baileya multiradiata

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Guide to Poisonous Plants XX  
 PLANTS Database XX  
 Rock Garden PD X   
 EthnobotDB X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.