HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Balsamorhiza sagittata

arrowleaf balsamroot

Species Record #: gw1005031

[See Page for Genus Balsamorhiza]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Balsamorhiza

Family: Compositae

Author: (Pursh) Nutt.

Synonyms: Balsamorhiza bonseri

What do these terms mean?

Balsamorhiza sagittata
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
      more images...
Remarks:
The "Kelowna Sunflower", native and very widespread in the dry central interior of BC. They bloom in April, and so are enjoyed only by the locals. The hoards of tourists that arrive in summer are completely unaware of them. Drought tolerant, prefers dry stony or sandy soil. All parts are edible. Roots and leaves can be steamed; seeds resemble sunflower seeds.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver    more remarks...

Add your comments and/or image on Balsamorhiza sagittata

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database XX  
 Rock Garden PD X   
 EthnobotDB X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 CalPhotos: Plants  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.