HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Belamcanda chinensis

blackberry lily; leopard lily

Species Record #: gw1005201

[See Page for Genus Belamcanda]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Belamcanda

Family: Iridaceae

Author: (L.) DC.

Synonyms: Gemmingia chinensis

What do these terms mean?

Belamcanda chinensis
   by surtic_al
      more images...
Remarks:
I just received my own bunch of Blackberry Lily from an Ebay auction.... The fans are so small.....I was a little ticked off when they arrived! lol I know they will flower the first year from seed...so atleast I have a head start on the season next year. They came well rooted which is also a plus! I'm looking forward to seeing these beauties bloom....the exotic fl...

    by redheadedstepchild75    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.2
how easy  9.8
flower8.9
foliage7.4
propagate9.3
fragrance2.0
Add your comments and/or image on Belamcanda chinensis

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 PLANTS Database XX  
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
 NewMoon Organics   XX
 Ani Direct    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.