HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Blechnum spicant

deer fern; hard fern; deer tongue fern

Species Record #: gw1005483

[See Page for Genus Blechnum]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Blechnum

Family: Blechnaceae

Author: (L.) Roth

Synonyms: Blechnum spicant var. elongatum; Blechnum spicant ssp. nipponicum auct. non; Lomaria spicant; Osmunda spicant; Struthiopteris spicant

What do these terms mean?

Blechnum spicant
   by FireVicar
      more images...
Remarks:
A small evergreen fern in the Pacific NW. Has two kinds of leaves that emerge at different seasons. Can take deep shade.

    by FireVicar    more remarks...

Ratings
overall10.0
how easy  6.0
flowern/a
foliage10.0
propagate4.0
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Blechnum spicant

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 EthnobotDB X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 Project Runeberg: Lindman  X  
 CalPhotos: Plants  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.