HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Brassica rapa var. chinensis

pak choi

Species Record #: gw1005865

[See Page for Genus Brassica]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Brassica

Family: Cruciferae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Brassica chinensis; Brassica napus chinensis; Brassica parachinensis; Brassica rapa chinensis

What do these terms mean?

Brassica rapa chinensis
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
Remarks:
West Coast Seeds demonstration garden, Delta B.C. Matures in 45-50 days, depending on the variety. This photo is the cultivar 'Joi Choi' under shade cloth.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver

Ratings
overalln/a
how easy  8.0
flowern/a
foliagen/a
propagaten/a
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Brassica rapa var. chinensis

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 No Thyme Prod  X X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.