HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Brassica rapa var. rapa

birdrape

Species Record #: gw1005873

[See Page for Genus Brassica]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Brassica

Family: Cruciferae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Brassica campestris; Brassica campestris ssp. campestris; Brassica campestris var. rapa; Brassica campestris ssp. rapifera; Brassica rapa ssp. campestris; Brassica rapa var. campestris; Brassica rapa ssp. olifera; Brassica rapa ssp. sylvestris; Caulanthus sulfureus

What do these terms mean?

Brassica rapa var. rapa
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
Remarks:
(Brassica campestris) An introduced weed in the PNW; this one growing on a dry, windy, gravelly dyke at sea level, subject to salt spray. In mid-August seed pods are well formed, but a few flowers remain on the plants.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver

Add your comments and/or image on Brassica rapa var. rapa

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 Project Runeberg: Lindman  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.