HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Broussonetia papyrifera

paper mulberry

Species Record #: gw1006081

[See Page for Genus Broussonetia]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Broussonetia

Family: Moraceae

Author: (L.) L'Her. ex Vent.

Synonyms: Morus papyrifera; Papyrius papyriferus

What do these terms mean?

Broussonetia papyrifera
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
      more images...
Remarks:
One of the most widely distributed tree species in the world. Very adaptable. The leaves are di-morphic. Some are lobed, other are completely plain and unlobed.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver    more remarks...

Add your comments and/or image on Broussonetia papyrifera

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 EEBC - UC XX  
 Noble Foundation  X  
 ANi Direct Seeds    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.