HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Brugmansia x candida

Species Record #: gw1006097

[See Page for Genus Brugmansia]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Brugmansia

Family: Solanaceae

Author: Pers.

Parents: Brugmansia aurea x Brugmansia veriscolor

Synonyms: Brugmansia candida; Datura x candida

What do these terms mean?

Brugmansia x candida
   by wifeofbath_CA
      more images...
Remarks:
This is Double White, a hybrid of Brug. x candida. It is not one of my best growers, rather slow, no real fragrance, but when those blooms unfurl, they get everyone's attention. Nothing like them and, I think, much more attractive than Shredded White (DW is more elegant and graceful in form.) Enjoy.

    by wifeofbath_CA    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.0
how easy  9.0
flower9.4
foliage7.4
propagate9.0
fragrance8.4
Add your comments and/or image on Brugmansia x candida

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.