HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Calocedrus decurrens

incense cedar

Species Record #: gw1006676

[See Page for Genus Calocedrus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Calocedrus

Family: Cupressaceae

Author: (Torr.) Florin

Synonyms: Heyderia decurrens; Libocedrus decurrens

What do these terms mean?

Calocedrus decurrens
   by Sam_Bucus
      more images...
Remarks:
Native to Oregon and California, a few of these large trees are grown in parks here. It is the number one species for pencils, and has a very straight grain.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver

Add your comments and/or image on Calocedrus decurrens

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 CalPhotos: Plants  X  
 Ani Direct    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.