HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Campanula rotundifolia

bluebell bellflower

Species Record #: gw1007241

[See Page for Genus Campanula]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Campanula

Family: Campanulaceae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Campanula alaskana; Campanula dubia; Campanula heterodoxa; Campanula intercedens; Campanula petiolata; Campanula rotundifolia var. alaskana; Campanula rotundifolia var. intercedens; Campanula rotundifolia var. lancifolia; Campanula rotundifolia var. petiolata; Campanula rotundifolia var. velutina; Campanula sacajaweana

What do these terms mean?

Campanula rotundifolia
   by FireVicar
      more images...
Remarks:
Native to the Pacific NW. Extremely easy and worth growing for a flush of early summer perennial color.

    by FireVicar    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.0
how easy  10.0
flower10.0
foliage5.0
propagate10.0
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Campanula rotundifolia

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 EthnobotDB X   
 Project Runeberg: Lindman  X  
 CalPhotos: Plants  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.