HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Campsis radicans

trumpet creeper; trumpet vine

Species Record #: gw1007255

[See Page for Genus Campsis]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Campsis

Family: Bignoniaceae

Author: (L.) Seem. ex Bureau

Synonyms: Bignonia radicans; Tecoma radicans

What do these terms mean?

Campsis radicans
   by mary_mo
      more images...
Remarks:
This vine is more like a tree! It will go crazy and take over if your not careful, but if you want coverage or privacy, hummingbirds and beauty this is it!!

    by mary_mo    more remarks...

Ratings
overall6.8
how easy  9.0
flower9.1
foliage8.4
propagate9.2
fragrance2.3
Add your comments and/or image on Campsis radicans

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 PLANTS Database XX  
 NJ Weed Gallery XX  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Brushwood Nursery  XX 
 Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses  X  
 Noble Foundation  X  
 Angelgrove    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.