HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Canna indica

Indian shot; achira; Queensland arrowroot

Species Record #: gw1007355

[See Page for Genus Canna]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Canna

Family: Cannaceae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Canna coccinea; Canna edulis; canna musafolia

What do these terms mean?

Canna indica
   by earthnut
      more images...
Remarks:
Enjoyed the red flowers & the height of this canna. Was able to propagate by rhizome & by seed. I did not notice any fragrance. Easy to grow, some of my rhizomes did not winter over very well in Zone 8a(2009-2010), but we had an abnormally cold Winter.

    by chebaby77    more remarks...

Ratings
overall8.0
how easy  9.0
flower5.5
foliage8.5
propagate9.0
fragrance1.5
Add your comments and/or image on Canna indica

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 EEBC - UC XX  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.