HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Carthamus tinctorius

safflower; bastard saffron; false saffron

Species Record #: gw1008301

[See Page for Genus Carthamus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Carthamus

Family: Compositae

Author: L.

Synonyms: Carthamnus tinctorius; Kentophyllum

What do these terms mean?

Carthamus tinctorius
   by TurkishSaffron
      more images...
Remarks:
Hi There i am a real saffron supplier from the orginal saffron region called 'SAFRANBOLU'.you may google about it. i have spanish and turkish saffron .please email me if you are interested in it.(yasin__iscan78@hotmail.com)

    by TurkishSaffron    more remarks...

Add your comments and/or image on Carthamus tinctorius

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 CalPhotos: Plants  X  
 Ani Direct    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.