HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Carya ovata

shagbark hickory; little shellbark hickory

Species Record #: gw1008327

[See Page for Genus Carya]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Carya

Family: Juglandaceae

Author: (P. Mill.) K. Koch

Synonyms: Carya ovata var. fraxinifolia; Carya ovata var. nuttallii; Carya ovata var. pubescens; Hicoria alba; Hicoria borealis; Hicoria ovata

What do these terms mean?

Carya ovata
   by starmoon
Remarks:
Photo taken at the Landis Arboretum in Esperance, NY Young shagbark budding in May

    by starmoon

Add your comments and/or image on Carya ovata

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 PLANTS Database XX  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.