HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Castanea sativa

European chestnut; sweet chestnut; Spanish chestnut

Species Record #: gw1008383

[See Page for Genus Castanea]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Castanea

Family: Fagaceae

Author: P. Mill.

Synonyms: Castanea vesca; Castanea vulgaris

What do these terms mean?

Castanea sativa
   by goran_sweden
Remarks:
Picture taken in the botanical garden of Alnarp, Sweden, with scientific name displayed.

    by goran_sweden

Add your comments and/or image on Castanea sativa

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 MOBOT: Köhler  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.