HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Catharanthus roseus

Madagascar periwinkle; old maid; cayenne jasmine; rose periwinkle

Species Record #: gw1008612

[See Page for Genus Catharanthus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Catharanthus

Family: Apocynaceae

Author: (L.) G. Don

Synonyms: Ammocallis rosea; Lochnera rosea; Vinca rosea

What do these terms mean?

Catharanthus roseus
   by JaymieK
      more images...
Remarks:
A beautiful flower that was easy to grow and loves both hot weather (with lots of water) and can tolerate cold weather when out of the rain. I love mine, have had to bring it inside for winter but no matter how many mistakes ive made growing it, it has all ways been resilient.

    by JaymieK    more remarks...

Ratings
overall7.2
how easy  9.0
flower8.4
foliage8.6
propagate8.2
fragrance2.5
Add your comments and/or image on Catharanthus roseus

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 Clemson U X   
 EEBC - UC XX  
 PU NewCROP X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.