HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus

blueblossom ceanothus; blue brush

Species Record #: gw1008773

[See Page for Genus Ceanothus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Ceanothus

Family: Rhamnaceae

Author: Eschsch.

Synonyms: Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. repens

What do these terms mean?

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
Remarks:
These are called California Lilacs in our area. Tough and drought tolerant, these shrubs are frequently planted in public areas. Not related to real lilacs, they bloom in summer, with pleasant but unusual smell like grape koolaid.

    by Nora_in_Vancouver

Add your comments and/or image on Ceanothus thyrsiflorus

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 EEBC - UC XX  
 Rock Garden PD X   
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 CalPhotos: Plants  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.