HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Chaenomeles japonica

Japanese quince; Japanese flowering quince; dwarf quince; lesser flowering quince; Maul's quince

Species Record #: gw1009153

[See Page for Genus Chaenomeles]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Chaenomeles

Family: Rosaceae

Author: (Thunb.) Lindl. ex Spach

Synonyms: Cydonia japonica

What do these terms mean?

Chaenomeles japonica
   by chowdhry
      more images...
Remarks:
My Cultivar is called 'Pink lady'

    by chowdhry    more remarks...

Ratings
overall7.0
how easy  7.0
flower8.7
foliage7.3
propagate4.0
fragrance2.0
Add your comments and/or image on Chaenomeles japonica

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 EthnobotDB X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 Angelgrove    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.