HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Chimonanthus praecox

winter sweet

Species Record #: gw1009588

[See Page for Genus Chimonanthus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Chimonanthus

Family: Calycanthaceae

Author: (L.)Link.

Synonyms: Chimonanthus fragrans; Calycanthus praecox; Meratia praecox

What do these terms mean?

Chimonanthus praecox
   by Nora_in_Vancouver
      more images...
Remarks:
(La Mei Hua) One of our earliest spring blooms, blooming before or overlapping with the earliest snowdrops, and around the time of the Lunar (Chinese) New Year. Supposed to be very fragrant, but not so noticable during our rainy late winter days. (Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Classical Chinese Garden, Vancouver BC)

    by Nora_in_Vancouver    more remarks...

Add your comments and/or image on Chimonanthus praecox

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 EEBC - UC XX  
 EthnobotDB X   
 Plants For A Future X   
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.