HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Cimicifuga racemosa
 by Barry Glick: SF&G
Cimicifuga racemosa

black bugbane; black cohosh; black snakeroot

Species Record #: gw1009840

[See Page for Genus Cimicifuga]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

Botanical Information:

Genus: Cimicifuga

Family: Ranunculaceae

Author: (L.) Nutt.

Synonyms: Cimicifuga cordifolia; Cimicifuga racemosa var. cordifolia

What do these terms mean?

Cimicifuga racemosa
   by Zintal
      more images...
Remarks:
The variety I grow has purple-black foliage and I can't begin to tell you how good the flowers smell. Bottle it and become a bazillionaire! I marked the propagation low because the rhizome is patented and the plant in fact, does not take well to being moved. Other than that, it's incredible and a must for a part sun and woodland type place in the garden - preferabl...

    by juju    more remarks...

Ratings
overall10.0
how easy  10.0
flower10.0
foliage10.0
propagate6.0
fragrance10.0
Add your comments and/or image on Cimicifuga racemosa

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 Plants For A Future X   
 PLANTS Database XX  
 PU NewCROP X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 GardenMakers    X
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.