HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Cirsium altissimum

tall thistle

Species Record #: gw1009874

[See Page for Genus Cirsium]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Cirsium

Family: Compositae

Author: (L.) Hill

Synonyms: Carduus altissimus; Cirsium altissimum var. biltmoreanum

What do these terms mean?

Remarks:
Wonderful native thistle; attracts all kinds of butterflies, bees, etc during its spectacular late-season bloom. A big plant that needs to be grown in a naturalized situation. Leaves are silver-white underneath and are not as prickly as exotic thistles. It's a biennial, so make sure it reseeds.

    by GeoffB

Ratings
overall8.0
how easy  8.0
flower10.0
foliage7.0
propagaten/a
fragrancen/a
Add your comments and/or image on Cirsium altissimum

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 Kansas Wildflowers & Grasses  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.