HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Cirsium texanum

Texas thistle

Species Record #: gw1010017

[See Page for Genus Cirsium]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Cirsium

Family: Compositae

Author: Buckl.

Synonyms: Carduus austrinus; Cirsium texanum var. stenolepis

What do these terms mean?

Remarks:
6/10/2002 I wish I could say more about propagating this plant. Tonight I spent 2 hours getting the seed from 30 thistles and wound up with about a teaspoon. I learned a lot about how the seeds nestle down in the base of the thistle and how unexpectedly large they are, then I divided the seeds into six piles and sent five to my new gardenweb friends.

    by sunrisegirl

Ratings
overalln/a
how easy  n/a
flower10.0
foliage10.0
propagaten/a
fragrance2.0
Add your comments and/or image on Cirsium texanum

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
 Noble Foundation  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.