HortiPlexGardenWeb's HortiPlex Plant Database

Citrus sinensis

sweet orange

Species Record #: gw1010113

[See Page for Genus Citrus]     [List All Plants in this Genus]

 
Botanical Information:

Genus: Citrus

Family: Rutaceae

Author: (L.) Osbeck

Parents: perhaps introgressed hybrid of C. maxima xC. reticulata

Synonyms: Citrus aurantium var. sinensis

What do these terms mean?

Citrus sinensis
   by JeffMont
      more images...
Remarks:
I have the variety 'Washington Navel' (a navel orange). The foliage, flowers, and fruit are extremely attractive, but I've had a lot of problems with whiteflies which damage the foliage and hinder the growth of the plant. Being in zone 8a, I grow it in a container and move it to shelter in winter during cold weather spells.

    by surtic_al    more remarks...

Ratings
overall10.0
how easy  9.0
flower10.0
foliage10.0
propagaten/a
fragrance10.0
Add your comments and/or image on Citrus sinensis

LinksInfoImagePlantsSeeds
 PLANTS Database X   
 Plants For A Future X   
 Plant Viruses Online X   
 PU NewCROP X   
 OSU Plant Dictionary  X  
 TAMU-BWG: Images  X  
Key to Link Sources


GardenWeb GardenWeb Home Page | Search HortiPlex:     Help Page | Latest Image Uploads
 
 
Click here to learn more about in-text links on this page.